What happened last time:
[…] The Court of Appeals described the village Board’s actions in this case to be “open and flagrant” violations of the Open Meeting Law – the “Board’s machinations”were “patently illegal” and declared “null and void.”
[W]ith regard to the process
of filling a vacancy in an elective office, the only
provision that might justify the holding of an executive session is §105(1)(f) of the Open Meetings Law, which permits a public body to enter into an executive session to discuss:
provision that might justify the holding of an executive session is §105(1)(f) of the Open Meetings Law, which permits a public body to enter into an executive session to discuss:
"the medical, financial,
credit or employment history of a particular person or corporation, or matters
leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline,
suspension, dismissal or removal of a particular person or corporation..."
Under the language quoted
above, it would appear that a discussion focusing on the individual candidates
could validly be considered in an executive session, for it would involve a
matter leading to the appointment of a particular person. Nevertheless, in the only decision